tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4061650.post8626006067153538677..comments2023-10-10T10:43:44.424-04:00Comments on cheaper than therapy: Top 50 albums of the New Millennium (beginning 2000)*DJ Wordhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14597363296679699935noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4061650.post-14516235488240069012009-10-31T15:02:14.660-04:002009-10-31T15:02:14.660-04:00Rick,
I was wondering about Ray Lamontagne. His a...Rick,<br />I was wondering about Ray Lamontagne. His album "Trouble" is stunning. "Gossip in the Grain" is good as well, but I wonder why you left him off the list. I think you should re-think Ray if you purposely left him off.<br />Thanks for the list. This was great!<br />Also, I have really enjoyed Monsters of Folk.John Starkehttp://johnploughman.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4061650.post-32744307265024228332009-10-29T10:42:39.386-04:002009-10-29T10:42:39.386-04:00HeiBrau,
My thoughts on your thoughts...
SOAD ha...HeiBrau,<br /><br />My thoughts on your thoughts...<br /><br />SOAD has disappointed me with their latest albums, but that Toxicity is a great album, all around. And I am not a snob unable to acknowledge it. I think some out there would be (see Pitchfork).<br /><br />mewithoutyou has done some interesting things, but it is true they can be derivative. However, i think that 1 album is masterful and works on so many levels. It makes their new one even more disappointing.<br /><br />The conventional wisdom is that Funeral is better. I am not conventional. Plus, I think something is going on with Neon Bible we have not yet tapped into. I think it is potentially landmark. the subject matter and its cohesive message and depth set it apart. Though I will listen to Funeral as often. I thought I could have 2 albums by them in top 5 on another day.<br /><br />I love early New Pornographers, but I am a pop fan (power pop to be specific) and Challengers reaches perfection from a pop standpoint. The first 5 songs are as strong an opening song cycle as I can remember (rank in my eyes with some Beatles albums). So, while Twin Cinema does give me the sticky sweetness of Use It and twin Cinema, I think Challengers is coming close to a perfect Pop Album.<br /><br />Man, I cannot tell you how great I think Rabbit Fur Coat is. I listen to it all the time, still. Every song is a gem and her lyrics are unparalleled, which make her latest and Rilo's latest even more disappointing. I think More Adventurous probably should have been top 50. <br /><br />Even though I put In Rainbows a slight bit higher, I still have Kid A #8. On a different day they would be in reverse order. <br /><br />Spoon was an unintentional overlooking I realized afterwards. Animal Collective I think is overrated. I like them, but not that much. Dirty Projectors- I think their latest will be in my year end Top 3. Grizzly Bear- I think the latest is their first consistently pleasing work, but it is too soon in my eyes to put it in Top 50 (I need more time with an album).<br /><br />As for Interpol, I totally admit I am dismissive of them. I like Turn Out The Lights, but i am 40 and it reminds me too much of stuff I liked better in the 80s when it came out the first time. I need to go back and give them a second chance, I do admit.<br /><br />Do I give you a hard time that much of your criticism sounds like criticism I would get from a person that reads too much Pitchfork? Hmmmm;)<br /><br /><br />I am a bit of a Contrarian and like to think about the other album every once in a while, that may be dismissed, but still dang good 9even better in the long run). I tend to be a bit longview in my assessment. Which do I listen to more NOW, which stuck with me more. That is basically how my top ones are. These are the works I return to more than others (which is why Challengers is so high).<br /><br />Thanks for the debate. I like it.DJ Wordhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14597363296679699935noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4061650.post-41388810305163639922009-10-28T18:10:52.963-04:002009-10-28T18:10:52.963-04:00Thanks for the list, Rick. Have to question a few....Thanks for the list, Rick. Have to question a few...<br /><br />- I like the inclusion of System of a Down. I'm beginning to think they're really underrated.<br /><br />- I am still duking it out with friends over mewithoutYou. I just don't see much there that hasn't mostly been done five or ten years ago.<br /><br />- Neon Bible over Funeral? That is crazy talk.<br /><br />- New Pornographers' Challengers doesn't belong anywhere near this list. Mass Romantic, The Electric Version, and Twin Cinema are all vastly superior!<br /><br />- Rabbit Fur Coat? More Adventurous is really the only Jenny Lewis project worth mentioning, in my opinion.<br /><br />- In Rainbows over Kid A. Well, I'd be lying if I said this was the first time I'd heard it said. But come on! Kid A changed the entire decade!<br /><br />- No Interpol/Animal Collective/Spoon? I'll let you off on Dirty Projectors and Grizzly bear, they're more recent, but Yellow House and Rise Above were both great, if inferior to their 2009 follow-ups.HeiBräuhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18376009518877459737noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4061650.post-32396958328314167332009-10-24T17:02:47.144-04:002009-10-24T17:02:47.144-04:00Thanks- By the Way, the biggest mistake on this is...Thanks- By the Way, the biggest mistake on this is leaving out Outkast's Stankonia. I think it should be #9 while The Strokes should be in top 50 also. I forgot Stankonia came out in 2000 and had a brain fart related to The Strokes.DJ Wordhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14597363296679699935noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4061650.post-519154371154168102009-10-23T00:51:58.112-04:002009-10-23T00:51:58.112-04:00I'm not sure if me finding your blog was the b...I'm not sure if me finding your blog was the best thing or the worst thing that's happened to me? I'm going broke. I can't stop buying music after finding your blog - I'm both pissed and so excited at the same time - such a great feeling!<br /><br />Seriously, your recommendations are beyond words. I'd totally pay for this - $10 a month subscription!! Now there's a business idea for ya! - Derek Sivers eat your heart out! <br /><br />The Christian21 list were so great too - I couldn't save them into my Macjournal fast enough. You saved me weeks of research - if I was to ever find the time.<br /><br />If you're ever in Portland - I'd buy you lunch any day of the week to say thanks.<br /><br />Seriously, keep it up. Really appreciate it.<br /><br />--<br />Steve ValentaSteve Valentahttp://www.livingintension.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4061650.post-2712814373843546812009-10-22T17:01:17.322-04:002009-10-22T17:01:17.322-04:00wait a minute, JOHN MAYER didn't make your lis...wait a minute, JOHN MAYER didn't make your list? :)kristihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04234188242645584572noreply@blogger.com